School for Young Scientists “Modelling and forecasting of river flows and managing hydrological risks: towards a new generation of methods”

Moscow, 20-23 November, 2017

Contact with us:

info@iwp-hydro.ru

Our Partners:

Russian Science Foundation

Watershed Hydrology Lab (Water Problems Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences)

Department of Land Hydrology (Faculty of Geography, Lomonosov Moscow State University)

LTD NPO “HYDROTECHPROJECT„

School is organized under the financial support of
the Russian Science Foundation
and LTD NPO “HYDROTECHPROJECT„
(grant no. 17-77-30006)

Watershed Hydrology Lab (Water Problems Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences), and the Department of Land Hydrology (Faculty of Geography, Lomonosov Moscow State University) invite students, postgraduate students and young scientists of relevant specialities.

Lecturers at the School: leading experts in mathematical modelling of river
flow and hydrological forecasting from the Netherlands, France, Germany,
Greece, Taiwan, and Russia.

Competition: on Thursday, 23 November we organise the Day of Young
Researchers. You have a chance to present your research topic. Please submit
your Abstract, and the Organising Committee will evaluate it, and select
several abstracts for the oral presentation to the School participants. Please
see the guidelines in the “Registration” section.

20 Nov. (Monday)

21 Nov. (Tuesday)

22 Nov. (Wednesday)

23 Nov. (Thursday)

         
8:45-9:30  Registration, welcome remarks      
09:35-10:20 

Dimitri Solomatine
Hydroinformatics: optimization and integration of data, models and decisions

Andreas Efstratiadis
Hydrologists against the terrifying uncertainty: is the beast invincible?

Dimitri Solomatine
Introduction to data‐driven hydrological modelling

Yury Motovilov
Hydrological fields modeling

10:25-11:10 
11:10-11:40  Coffee-break  Coffee-break  Coffee-break  Coffee-break 
11:40-12:25 

Valentina Krysanova
Intercomparison of hydrological models and climate change impacts
for 12 large river basins worldwide: lessons learnt

Kwan Tun Lee
Watershed runoff simulations – Can we open the black box?

Lev Kuchment
The role of mathematical modeling in improving of understanding the
processes of runoff genesis and in development of methods of runoff forecasting and prediction

Anatoly Zeyliguer
Saving blue water by increasing water productivity in irrigation by using new technologies based on GIS, RS and GNSS

12:30-13:15 
13:15-14:45  Lunch  Lunch  Lunch  Lunch 
14:45-15:30 

Vazken Andreassian
Simple methods to assess the elasticity of streamflow to climate

Valentina Krysanova
Water quality modelling in mesoscale and large river basins: methods, impact studies, problems

Alexander Gelfan Dynamic‐stochastic models of runoff generation and their applications

Young scientists’ presentations (6)
15:35-16:20 
16:20-16:50  Coffee-break  Coffee-break  Coffee-break  Coffee-break 
16:50-17:35 

Andreas Efstratiadis
Water resources management in practice: from sophisticated simulations to simple decisions

Vazken Andreassian
Hydrology of ungauged catchments : a review of regionalization methods

Eugeny Gusev, Olga NasonovaApplication of land surface models for the solution of different hydrological problems: SWAP model

Young scientists’ presentations (3)
17:40-18:25  Young scientists’ presentations (2) Award ceremony/School wrap‐up
         

Schedule in *.doc format:

Our Lecturers

Registration Form

№  ФИО  Место работы/учебы  Должность  Ученая степень 
1 Vazken Andreassian  Irstea (French National Research Institute of Science and Technology for Environment and Agriculture)  Deputy scientific director (hydrology & hydraulics)  PhD
2 Andreas Efstratiadis  Department of Water Resources and Environmental Engineering  National Technical University of Athens, Laboratory teaching staff  PhD
3 Valentina Krysanova  Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research  Senior scientist  PhD
4 Kwan Tun Lee  National Taiwan Ocean University Dean of engineering college  PhD  Зарубежный ученый
5 Dimitri Solomatine  UNESCO-IHE Institute for Water Education  Integrated Water Systems and Governance Department, Head of the hydroinformatics chair group  PhD
6 Гельфан Александр Наумович  ИВП РАН  зам. директора  Доктор наук
7 Зейлигер Анатолий Михайлович  РГАУ-МСХА им. К.А. Тимирязева  зав. кафедрой  Доктор наук
8 Кучмент Лев Самуилович  ИВП РАН  зав. лабораторией  Доктор наук
9 Мотовилов Юрий Георгиевич  ИВП РАН  ведущий научный сотрудник  Кандидат наук
10 Насонова Ольга Николаевна  ИВП РАН  ведущий научный сотрудник  Кандидат наук
11 Абрамов Дмитрий Валерьевич  РГМУ  Студент очной формы обучения 
12 Айзель Георгий Владимирович  ИВП РАН  научный сотрудник  Кандидат наук
13 Барабанова Татьяна Сергеевна  ИВП РАН  Студент очной формы обучения
14 Беляев Борис Михайлович  МГУ им. М.В. Ломоносова   Студент очной формы обучения
15 Белякова Пелагея Алексеевна  Гидрометцентр РФ  Кандидат наук
16 Василенко Александр Николаевич  МГУ им. М.В. Ломоносова  Студент очной формы обучения
17 Гарцман Борис Ильич  ИВП РАН  ведущий научный сотрудник  Доктор наук
18 Езерова Наталья Николаевна  МГУ им. М.В. Ломоносова  Студент очной формы обучения
19 Емельянов Алексей Владимирович  ИВП РАН  Аспирант 
20 Ефимов Василий Антонович  МГУ им. М.В. Ломоносова  Студент очной формы обучения
21 Калугин Андрей Сергеевич  ИВП РАН  научный сотрудник  Кандидат наук
22 Корнилова Екатерина Дмитриевна  МГУ им. М.В. Ломоносова  Студент очной формы обучения
23 Корпушенков Иван Александрович  МГУ им. М.В. Ломоносова  Студент очной формы обучения
24 Лебедева Людмила Сергеевна  Институт мерзлотоведения им. П.И.Мельникова  младший научный сотрудник
25 Лупаков Сергей Юрьевич  ТИГ ДВО РАН  младший научный сотрудник
26 Миллионщикова Татьяна Дмитриевна  ИВП РАН  Аспирант 
27 Морейдо Всеволод Михайлович  ИВП РАН  научный сотрудник  Кандидат наук
28 Морозова Елизавета Андреевна  МГУ им. М.В. Ломоносова  Студент очной формы обучения
29 Остахова Анна Леонидовна  Пермский ГНИУ  Студент очной формы обучения 
30 Панченко Евгения Дмитриевна  МГУ им. М.В. Ломоносова  Студент очной формы обучения
31 Панышева Кристина Максимовна  МГУ им. М.В. Ломоносова  Студент очной формы обучения
32 Пашкина Маргарита Павловна  МГУ им. М.В. Ломоносова  Студент очной формы обучения
33 Подыниглазова Анжелика Константиновна  Пермский ГНИУ  Студент очной формы обучения
34 Сучилина Зоя Александровна  ИВП РАН  Аспирант 
35 Сучкова Ксения Викторовна  ИВП РАН  младший научный сотрудник
36 Терешина Мария Алексеевна  МГУ им. М.В. Ломоносова  Студент очной формы обучения
37 Улановский Александр Андреевич  МГУ им. М.В. Ломоносова  Студент очной формы обучения
38 Федорова Татьяна Александровна  ИВП РАН  Аспирант
39 Фингерт Евгения Александровна  МГУ им. М.В. Ломоносова  инженер
40 Фролов Денис Максимович  РГМУ  Студент очной формы обучения
41 Чурюлин Евгений Викторович  РГМУ  Студент очной формы обучения
42 Шекман Евгений Александрович  ТИГ ДВО РАН  младший научный сотрудник
43 Ясинский Николай Сергеевич  ООО «Мэпмэйкер»  специалист
44 Pin-Chun Huang  PhD  Зарубежный ученый
WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound. Water Problems Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences